WEST DARTMOOR WORKING GUNDOG CLUB

ID 184

HOME PAGE

COMMITTEE

FIELD TRIAL DATES

FIELD TRIAL RESULTS

WORKING TEST DATES

WORKING TEST RESULTS

OTHER EVENTS

GALLERY

JOIN HERE

LINKS

 

2017 WORKING TEST RESULTS

 

We are extremely grateful to Skinners Dog Food for

sponsoring the awards in each test

 
 

OPEN AV RETRIEVER WALK UP

Sunday 10th September

at Trevallet Farm by kind permission of Mr A and Mr T Jones

 

Results
Ist Lilyhorn Peregrine Caroline Nunnerly's lab dog
2nd Saintcyres Cavendish at Stonealder Zoe Townsend's lab dog
3rd Leaworthy Samuel of Gospelash Nick Coates' lab dog
4th Tunnelwood Peppershrike Steve Ashby's lab dog

Many thanks to the judges Tim Shipp and Stuart Robson , and all the helpers

 

 

AV NOVICE RETRIEVER TEST

Sunday 20th August

at the Kitley Estate, by kind permission of Mr R and Mr M Bastard.
Judges – Keith Sandercock, Frank Fitheridge, Trish Watson
 

Results:
1st Zennawood Pitch Perfect, Jessica Latham’s Lab dog
After a run off for 2nd, 3rd, 4th place
2nd Gortons Bannatynes Bell, Caroline Caine’s GR Bitch
3rd Davy Sunny Fetham Mary Snell’s Lab dog
4th Weststall Tazer Zoe Townsend’s Lab dog
C of M Laverton Meadow Cowslip, Sarah Lowman’s Lab bitch
Novice handler Ashley Burrows with his Lab dog Deanseye Pass

Very many thanks to all the dummy throwers, stewards and helpers. 

Maureen Jennings

WT Secretary (Retrievers)

 

AV OPEN & NOVICE SPANIEL TESTS

2nd July 2017

Thanks to all those who attended the Working Test at Delamore today. A big thank you to Snowy for letting us use the ground, Margaret Cox, Lesley Keate and Rob Wilmot the judges, and the dummy throwers. Also to Karen Sargeson and Dan Spence, who helped me with everything.

Results OPEN
lst, D. Spence, Leichryd Dreamer ESS dog
2nd P Amour Buccleuch Nieve ESS bitch
3rd L Burnell Thistle Park Erra ESS bitch
4th E Cox Lochandaimh Enzo ESS dog
COM J. Pasco Trewonnal Flake ESS bitch

NOVICE
lst D. Spence Leichryd Dreamer ESS dog
2nd J. Pasco Trewonnal Flake ESS bitch
3rd C. Baker Spinnchetti Minnie CS bitch
4th D. Clarke Gignesthai Bray Tor Hawkoak ESS bitch
COM S. Bailey Kentridecim Whispa Girl ESS bitch

Margaret Hughes

WT Secretary (Spaniels)
 

 

AV NOVICE RETRIEVER TEST

held at the Lyneham Estate by kind permission of Mrs S Harvey and Mr Damon Harvey, thanks also to the Head Keeper Pete Reid.

Sunday 10th June 2017

Judges Mrs Gwen Knox , Zoe Townsend , Helen Ford .

A lovely day on this beautiful estate, many thanks to the judges, a huge thank you to the dummy throwers, stewards and helpers, thank you also to Skinners for their continued support.
Results
1st Lower Wheatley Tess, Helen Ingram's lab bitch
2nd Manormynd Vision of Wickmoor, Michelle Coxs's Lab dog
3rd after a run off Laverton Meadow Cowslip, Sarah Lowman's lab bitch
4th Southwood Newton, Zoe Gething's lab dog,

Maureen Jennings
 

 

OPEN AV RETRIEVER TEST

at the Sydenham Estate by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Graeme Hart

9th April
Judges Steve Ashby and Judith Evans

Results:
1st Lillyhorn Peregrine Caroline Nunneley's lab dog
2nd Lubbecke Simone Gillian Yate's lab bitch
3rd Lubbecke Melly Susan Wood's lab bitch
4th Birtsmorton Danny Boy of Grayspeed Robin Gray's lab dog
Many thanks to the judges a huge thankyou to the helpers and to Skinners for their support
Thank you Sam and Milly for taking the photos
Maureen Jennings


 

 

              

                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Web Design By Ian Gussey

President : Mr Rupert Hill   

Vice Presidents :   Dr H Burrows, Mr R Flood, Mr T Gussey,  Mr D Harvey, Mr B Mitchell,  Mr JM Parker.

Hon Life Members : Miss J Barrie, Mr R Hill,  Mr D Kent, Miss D Young.